?

Log in

No account? Create an account
GTFO my egl!
IT STILL DOESN'T FIT YOU 
14th-Oct-2009 05:31 pm
trex
PIXYTERI

THAT SHIT DON'T FIT

http://community.livejournal.com/egl/14349548.html#cutid1
And don't even get me started on the others >>

Meetup up of faiiilllll...

EDIT: http://community.livejournal.com/egl/14349548.html?thread=305248492#t305248492

UHHHHH okay

EDIT2: bro my bros, sorry for the kind of fail post XD

I HAVE BEEN SAD LATELY OKAY FEEL BAD FOR ME RRRR
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Yeah she's probably one of the best dressed her which is pretty pitiful. The dress doesn't fit, the pink on the shoes don't match, neither does her parasol, and there's not enough white in that whole dress to justify wearing that much STARK WHITE with it. :/
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2009 12:38 am (UTC)
And yet, she still pwns everyone else. 

Actually, the "oh my" thing just rubs me the wrong way. When is everyone going to think of something less annoying to say? Dx
15th-Oct-2009 12:40 am (UTC)
I HATE IT TOO.
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Ahh where should I put it? ; A ; I was just getting sick of her and this terrible coord D
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2009 12:41 am (UTC)
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v637/pixyteri/Victoria%20Lolis/4003878386_4ce359d172_o.jpg


...You know, my mom sold a skirt like that that on ebay a few months ago. There was a top too it too. Its kinda creepy, because I think the person that bought it was in their area. :(

Aside from that...god damn those outfits are some hot messes. Eve Pixyteri. Those shoes do not match that outfit in any way.
15th-Oct-2009 12:58 am (UTC)
every time i see your picture/name i just want to say meow a million times...
15th-Oct-2009 12:41 am (UTC)
Something else that might possibly be of interest in that post would probably be himemiyapinku in the comments. "But why do you need to give criticism at all?"
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2009 12:45 am (UTC)
I don't think she looks that bad. Yea, the shoes are way off, but she looks fine. It's everyone else in that post we should be talking about.
15th-Oct-2009 12:55 am (UTC)
Everyone else in the post looks pretty mmmmm :/ but just aksjdfhakdjfg her coordinate is so terrible. That dress has minimal amounts of white, and the bright white blouse and socks with the totally wrong colour of pink shoes and parasol just really rubs me the wrong way.
15th-Oct-2009 12:47 am (UTC)
I think the girl with the bunnybear bag is cute but the rest are messes.
15th-Oct-2009 12:50 am (UTC)
I like the girl in VM, even though it's basically all matched right out of the box lol
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
15th-Oct-2009 12:48 am (UTC)
It's a bit tight and the shoe color is off, but she looks fine otherwise tbh. A lot of the crit I'm seeing here is really nitpicky.

Honestly, I'd rather give a GTFO to people leaving comments like so: http://community.livejournal.com/egl/14349548.html?thread=305274348#t305274348

I'm sure she knows..
15th-Oct-2009 12:57 am (UTC)
The stark white blouse and stark white socks look stupid with the dress that she's busting out of that makes her look like a walking boobloaf.

Soooo...

Maybe it's just me, but this is a prime example of burando does not a lolita make.
15th-Oct-2009 12:48 am (UTC)
Those cupcakes are of equal crime as that stretched-to-bursting Melty dress.

Cute, probably quality, but something ain't quite right.

I feel bad for the other girls there having Pixyteri as the one to look up to. A girl who can't coordinate and is so brand-obsessed she'll crush herself into a dress. Neither are good places to start for beginner lolis.
15th-Oct-2009 12:50 am (UTC)
this reminded me of dykestar
she was like a deity to a lot of girls back in the day
15th-Oct-2009 01:14 am (UTC)
I don't know if I'll agree with this in the morning but... I kind of feel like maybe she shouldn't have posted the meetup pictures at all. She knows well enough that those girls aren't dressed right and if it were my group. I'd probably just have fun enough with ourselves rather than posting to the community. Meh.
15th-Oct-2009 01:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was wondering about that. :/

I'm hoping it's her being stupid and naive, but if she knew full well how poorly done everyone else's outfits were, it really indicts her character as being someone who wanted to show off her ~Melty Chocolate~ and be the belle of the ball meet.
15th-Oct-2009 01:16 am (UTC)
The shiro lolita is heinous. I don't even know what kind of silhouette that is supposed to be. Melting dolphin?
15th-Oct-2009 01:18 am (UTC)
irl lol @ melting dolphin
15th-Oct-2009 01:18 am (UTC)
THANKYOUUU, OP.

I totally agree with you on all accounts and idfc if that makes me a bitch.
15th-Oct-2009 02:13 am (UTC)
this, Plus all of them look stupid and mismatched... I'm surprised that they still managed to call it "lolita"
15th-Oct-2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Regarding your second edit:
It's okay, I'm too lazy to argue with you.
15th-Oct-2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Kinda beating a dead horse here, but you have a point.

The girl in the BTSSB gingham flowers dress (forgot the name) please pull the straps up.




Shit, now I'm scared that I have the uber-boob loaf when I wear brand.

15th-Oct-2009 01:21 am (UTC)
WEAR A CARDIGAN
15th-Oct-2009 01:21 am (UTC)
This pixyteri stuff is getting old.....

I agree some of the coords were off but I also think her dress is adorable, whether it doesn't fit or not, it's still cute! So more power to her if she's gonna wear it :)

Some others look like cosplay though, more than lolita.

I do like that VM coord though.



15th-Oct-2009 01:27 am (UTC)
Part of a dress being "cute" for me is that it is flattering to the owner and worn well. I don't see how it can be cute if its bulging in awkward places :/
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded May 25th 2019, 7:31 pm GMT.